Privacy disclaimer

Mimi Makeup, based in Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://mimi.makeup

Amsterdam

+31626405606


Personal data we process

Mimi Makeup processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Data about your surfing behaviour across different websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)
- Internet browser and device type

Personal data we process

Mimi Makeup does not process personal data because no personal data can be left on our site. Nor do we use social media plugins.


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process


Mimi Makeup processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data about you:


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities to avoid collecting data on children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at raghdaothmanr1996@gmail.com and we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Mimi Makeup processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising folder
- Calling or emailing you if necessary to carry out our services
- Informing you about changes to our services and products
- Allow you to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Mimi Makeup analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the offer of products and services to your preferences.
- Mimi Makeup also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Mimi Makeup takes #responsibility based on automated processing decisions about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Mimi Makeup) being involved. Mimi Makeup uses the following computer programmes or systems: #use_explanation


How long we keep personal data
Mimi Makeup will not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: 7 years.


Sharing personal data with third parties
Mimi Makeup does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if it is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Mimi Makeup remains responsible for this processing.


Sharing personal data with third parties

Mimi Makeup shares your personal data with various third parties as necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Mimi Makeup remains responsible for this processing. In addition, Mimi Makeup provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your express consent. [insert table here with: the category to which third party belongs, name and jurisdiction, purpose and what data].


Sharing personal data with third parties

Mimi Makeup only provides third parties and only when necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use


Mimi Makeup uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser to stop storing cookies. You can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Mimi Makeup uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Mimi Makeup uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. You can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Mimi Makeup does not use cookies or similar techniques.


Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data portability or have any other questions/comments about data processing, please send an itemised request to raghdaothmanr1996@gmail.com. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Mimi Makeup will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Mimi Makeup would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Authority for Personal Data. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

Viewing, correcting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Mimi Makeup and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to raghdaothmanr1996@gmail.com. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Mimi Makeup would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we secure personal data

Mimi Makeup takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to counter abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via raghdaothmanr1996@gmail.com.


How we secure personal data

Mimi Makeup takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to counter abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via raghdaothmanr1996@gmail.com.